Skip to main content

Job Applicants and Candidates Privacy Notice (GDPR compliant)

 

Keenan Recycling is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out, in line with GDPR, the types of data that we collect and hold on you as a job applicant. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

 

Data controller details

 

The Company is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data.

 

Data protection principles

 

In relation to your personal data, we will:

 

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • collect your data only for reasons that we find proper for the purposes of recruitment or employment
  • only use it in the way that we have told you about
  • ensure it is correct and up to date
  • keep your data for only as long as we need it
  • process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed

 

Types of data we process

 

We hold many types of data about you, including:

 

  • your personal details including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers
  • information included on your CV including references, education history and employment history
  • documentation relating to your right to work in the UK
  • driving licence
  • training and educational certificates

 

How we collect your data

 

We collect data about you in a variety of ways including the information you would normally include in a CV or a job application cover letter and notes made during a recruitment interview.  Other details may be collected directly from you in the form of official documentation such as your driving licence, passport or other right to work evidence.

 

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies, former employers for references or credit reference agencies.

 

Personal data is kept in secure files within the Company’s HR and IT systems.

 

 

Why we process your data

 

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain lawful reasons only.  We process your information;

  • for the performance of a legal obligation e.g carrying out checks in relation to your right to work in the UK; and
  • so that we can carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the Company e.g making decisions about who to offer employment to, making decisions about salary and other benefits, assessing training needs

If you are unsuccessful in obtaining employment, we will seek your consent to retaining your data in case other suitable job vacancies arise in the Company for which we think you may wish to apply. You are free to withhold your consent to this and there will be no consequences for withholding consent.

 

Special categories of data

 

Special categories of data are data which relate to your:  health, sex life, sexual orientation, race, ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union membership and genetic and biometric data.

 

We must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

 

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing
  • we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations
  • we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest
  • you have already made the data public.

 

We will use your special category data:

 

  • for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of personal data in order to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights under employment law. However, we may ask for your consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If this occurs, you will be made fully aware of the reasons for the processing. As with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld or withdrawn.

 

Criminal conviction data

 

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your role and where the law permits us. This data will usually be collected at the recruitment stage.

 

If you do not provide your data to us

 

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out an effective recruitment process. Whilst you are under no obligation to provide us with your data, we may not able to process, or continue with (as appropriate), your application.

 

 

 

Sharing your data

 

Your data will be shared with colleagues within the Company where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties with regard to recruitment. This includes, for example, the HR department, and those in the department where the vacancy is.  

 

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies.

 

Your data will be shared with third parties if you are successful in your job application as detailed in our Employee Privacy notice.   

 

Protecting your data

 

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data is held securely and in line with GDPR requirements.

 

How long we keep your data for

 

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for and this will depend on whether or not you are successful in obtaining employment with us.

 

If we have sought your consent to keep your data on file for future job vacancies, and you have provided consent, we will keep your data for 6 months after the recruitment exercise ends. At the end of this period, we will delete or destroy your data, unless you have already withdrawn your consent to our processing of your data, in which case it will be deleted or destroyed upon your withdrawal of consent.

 

If your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. We have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

 

Automated decision making

 

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making which has a significant impact on you.

 

Your rights in relation to your data

 

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you can require us to correct it
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

 

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact Jill Cameron, HR Administrator on jill@keenanrecycling.co.uk

 

Making a complaint

 

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us please let Jill Cameron know as soon as possible. You are also able to make a complaint to the ICO.

 

Request a callback

Get in touch today to find out more about how we can help you

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to analyse site traffic to help improve your journey on our site.